MoonDance 2016 Winners
2014
2014 MoonDance Winners
The ladies of "Finish Line"
2014 Seniors
Adam Scott with 2016's winners
Asher
Cameron Covell

Awards

64 Hour

Film

Festival

MoonDance

Film Festival

Fortune Cookie Film Festival

MoonDance Film Festival

2017

  • Best Film: Chelsea Eisen, "Questionable"

  • Best Director: Brian Niles "Aurora" 

  • Norman Cohen Achievement: Jack Andreas

  • Best Producing: Leaf Leiber "Paint me in the Opera House"

  • Best Cinematography: Chalres Wyson"Aurora"

  • Best Editing: Daisy Cornejo "Diegetic" 

  • Best Screenplay: Grace Gallagher "Common Places"

  • Best Score: Charlotte Mirkovich "Common Places"

  • Best Actress: Samantha Ozeas "Questionable"

  • Best Actor: Leaf Lieber "Birdcage"

  • Best Production Design: Emma Fernandez 

2016

  • Best Film, Comedy: Jack Andreas "Tilting at Windmills"

  • Best Film, Drama: Riley Street "Finish Line"

  • Best Director: Brian Niles "Ricky" 

  • Norman Cohen Achievement: Chase Wilmot

  • Best Producing: Chelsea Eisen "Daisy Head Mayzie"

  • Best Cinematography: Dean Russell "Locura"

  • Best Editing: Izzy Cassandra-Newsam "Finish Line" 

  • Best Screenplay: Xulani Akel "Henry's Box"

  • Best Score: Zack Erstad "Kasa Jiso"

  • Best Actress: Sophia Macy "Daisy Head Maysie"

  • Best Actor: Kyle Tomlin "Scoop"

  • Best Production Design: Peyton Regan and Ariel West "Henry's Box"

  • Best Sound Design: Cole Tatham "Black Market"

 

2015

  • Best Film: Chester Milton "Lucky Numbers"

  • Best Director: Natalia Ferrera "Daggers and Daguerreotypes" 

  • Norman Cohen Achievement: Alex Brisker

  • Best Cinematography: Violet Smith "2007"

  • Best Editing: Izzy Cassandra-Newsam "2007" 

  • Best Screenplay: Juliet Chin 

  • Best Actress: Carly Hollander "The Boy at the Window"

  • Best Actor: Jack Lancaster "Lucky Numbers"

  • Best Production Design: Minu Jun "Id Chamber"

  • Best Sound Design: Robby Word "One Wish"

 

2014

  • Best Film: Alex Brisker "Love and the Art of Frisbee Flight"

  • Best Director: Robby Word & Tyler Cole "Mendacity" 

  • Norman Cohen Achievement: Quinn G. Martin

  • Best Cinematography: Caroline Parker-Stark "I'll Still Love you from Kyoto"

  • Best Editing: Natalie Hill "Delirium" 

  • Best Screenplay: Jack Andreas "Well Done"

  • Best Actress: Kendall Wilmot "Obvious"

  • Best Actor: Sheldon Donenberg "Mendacity"

  • Best Production Design: Aidan McCullough "Gamer's United"

  • Best Sound Design: Ella DeBuck "Fun Video"

 

2013

 

2012

  • Best Film: Cameron Covell "The Most Beautiful Thing"

  • Best Director: Tucker Elkins "Mindless Manny"

  • Norman Cohen Achievement: Asher Farkas

  • Best Cinematography: Sara van Oostrum "Exposed"

  • Best Editing: Lillie West "William"

  • Best Screenplay: Elizabeth Higgs "The Little People"

  • Best Actress: Andrea Ramos "Salvation"

  • Best Actor: Nick Lopez "The Most Beautiful Thing"

  • Rising Star: Quinn G. Martin

 

2011

  • Best Film: Matt Savan "Virgin"

  • Best Director: Cole Wagner "Drummer"

  • Norman Cohen Achievement: Matthew Gardner

  • Best Cinematography: Lachlan Turczan "Assassins

  • Best Editing: Brad League "Children and Lions"

  • Best Screenplay: David Gordezky "Robbie's Rebound"

  • Best Actor: Wesley Barnes "Drummer"

  • Best Actress: Justine Rappaport "Virgin"

  • Best Film (Beginning): Wolf Fleetwood Ross "Fast Times at Ridgemont High"

  • Best Director (Beginning): Kerryn Killian "Mean Girls"

  • Best Actor (Beginning): Ben Rudy "10 Things I Hate About You"

  • Best Actress (Beginning): Isabella Roland "Devil Wears Prada"

 

2010

  • Best Film: John Bezark "Fruit at the Bottom of the Bowl"

  • Best Director: Thomas Banuelos "Everyday Psychopaths"

  • Norman Cohen Achievement: Dmytryk Carreno

  • Best Cinematography: Chloe Miller "Give and Take"  

  • Best Editing: Alohra Rodriguez "Beautiful"

  • Best Screenplay: Libe Barer "On Top of the World"

  • Best Actor: Noah Prestwich "Everyday Psychopaths"

  • Best Actress: Marisa Gold "Everyday Psychopaths"

  • Best Film (Beginning): Kai Niihara "The Dark Knight"

  • Best Director (Beginning): Cole Wagner "Shaun of the Dead"

  • Best Actor (Beginning): Zach Palmer "The Dark Knight"

  • Best Actress (Beginning): Julia Minin "American Beauty"

 

2009

  • Best Film: Conrad Curtis "Watching it all Slip Away"

  • Best Director: Alex Hurren "SKCUBRATS"

  • Best Cinematography: Evan Alderson "The Power of Art"

  • Best Editing: Thomas Banuelos "Fighter"

  • Best Screenplay: Elizabeth Higgs 

  • Best Actor: John Bezark "Everyday Sociopaths"

  • Best Actress: Nicole Nelson-Campos "Everyday Sociopaths"

  • Norman Cohen TV Achievement: Alena Henke "Seinfeld"

  • Norman Cohen TV Achievement: Haylee Coburn "The Office"

  • Best Director (Beginning): Ember Knight "Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid"

  • Best Actor (Beginning): Ethan Larsen "Cruel Intentions"

  • Best Actress (Beginning): Jenny DiGennero "Cruel Intentions"

  • Best Actor (TV Production): Jake Bautista "The Office"

  • Best Actress (TV Production): Natalie Casagran "Seinfeld"

64 Hour Film Festival

 

2016

  • Audience Choice: "I Know You Know" (1960's Found Footage Monster Film) by Circus Bigmouths (Natalia Ferrara, Riley Street, Mady Dever, Jeremy Herron, Daisy Cornejo, Leaf Lieber, Brian Niles, Langston Siebens)

  • Best Film:  "I Know You Know" (1960's Found Footage Monster Film) by Circus Bigmouths (Natalia Ferrara, Riley Street, Mady Dever, Jeremy Herron, Daisy Cornejo, Leaf Lieber, Brian Niles, Langston Siebens)

  • Best Cinematography: "The Gig" (Classic Rock Musical) by Wabbit (Dylan Santa Cruz, Ethan Kramer, Dean Russell, Miles Ogron, Sora Lopez, Charlotte Mirkovivh, Dean Durkin)

  • Best Editing: "The Royal Rocketeers" (Badminton Coming of Age Filml) by Spork (Miles Parsons, Sydney Neill, Samantha Ozeas, Nour Zuaiter,  Makena Kane, Moira Rogers) 

  • Best Story: "Related to the Holidays" (Christmas Comedy) by Sexy Alien Terrestrials (Allie Hunter, Jake Spivack, Morgan Macgowan, Rebecca Bangasser, Kyle Tomlin, Josie Bernstein, Polly Alarcon, Carly Hollander)

  • Best Actress: All Male Cast Members ensember in "Boy Scout Shuffle" (Boy Scout Dance Film) by Bananagrams (Devon MacNerland, Tyler Colvin, Dylan Capitti-Fenton, Sam Thomas, Chris Jensen, Elan Garfias)

  • Best Representation of Genre: "Equilux" (Female James Bond) by The Hash Slinging Slashers (Chester Milton, Chelsea Eisen, William Lancaster, Harry Goldstein, Raquel Chatfield- Taylor, Grace Gallagher, Russell Fairbanks, Marco Miller)

  • Most Creative Use of Required Elements: "Ride to My Heart" (BMX Midlife Crisis) by The Molecule of Love (Stella Kimmel, Amaya Aranda, Sierra Williams, Kohryu Lippit, Liam Johnson)

  • Best Production Design: "A Few Good Witches" (1920's British Witchcraft Thriller) by Angelica, Eliza, and Jimmy (Jack Andres, Charles Wyson, Izzy Cassandra- Newsam, Violet Smith, Miles Millikan, Jimmy Winnick, Milo Mitchell) 

2014

 

2013

 

2012

  • Audience Choice: "Earth Friends" (Sci-Fi Comedy) by Endangered Thoughts (Cameron Covell, Nick Lopez, Alex Wasserman, Albert Muzquiz, Charlie Burg)

  • Best Film: "Earth Friends" (Sci-Fi Comedy) by Endangered Thoughts (Cameron Covell, Nick Lopez, Alex Wasserman, Albert Muzquiz, Charlie Burg)

  • Best Cinematography: "Rack and Ruin" (Alien Disaster Film) by The Dream Team (Shaheen Beardsley, Marielle Rosky, Finn West, Cole Mercier, Nico Orozco)

  • Best Editing: "A Family Man" (1950's Haunted House) by The Piglets of Manchester (Alex Brisker, Tyler Cole, Robby Word, Sean Coleson, Phoebe Bridgers)

  • Best Story: "Twice" (Romantic Folk Musical) by The Tea Timers (Lillye Hope Dlugach, Alix Bloom, Juniper Woodbury, Phoebe Leshay, Daniela Herrera)

  • Best Actress: Matilda Angle in "Artifact XX" (Roman Empire Action) by Dominatrix Productions (Maxine Schwolsky, Sarah Bebb, Natalie Hill, Clara Weidman, Caroline Parker)

  • Best Actor: Nick Lopez in "Earth Friends" (Sci-Fi Comedy) by Endangered Thoughts (Cameron Covell, Nick Lopez, Alex Wasserman, Albert Muzquiz, Charlie Burg)

  • Best Representation of Genre: "Downtown Twins" (1980's Dance Film) by The Cougars (Sara van Oostrum, Fiona Schenkelberg, Quinn Martin, Chantz Simpson, Chris Haehnel)

  • Most Creative Use of Required Elements: "A Family Man" (1950's Haunted House) by The Piglets of Manchester (Alex Brisker, Tyler Cole, Robby Word, Sean Coleson, Phoebe Bridgers)

  • Best Production Design: "Canaries" (Women in Prison) by Last Minute (Alyssa Garcia, Brianna Rancour-Ibarra, Catherine Bezark, Geneva West, Alex Emmons) 

 

2011

  • Audience Choice: "Eyes of the Wasteland" (Western) by Sprezzatura Productions (Asher Farkas, Riley Miner, Tucker Elkins, Cameron Covell, Lilye Hope Dlugach)

  • Best Film: "Eyes of the Wasteland" (Western) by Sprezzatura Productions (Asher Farkas, Riley Miner, Tucker Elkins, Cameron Covell, Lilye Hope Dlugach)

  • Best Cinematography: "An Ominous Man" (Foreign Language Espionage) by The Filmbreakers (Sara Van Oostrum, Finn West, Lucia Zezza, Val Koziak, Nico Orozco)

  • Best Editing: "Power Trio" (Comic Book Action) by Team Limbo (Lillie West, Ben Rudy, Max Wortman, Oskar Russakis, Isabella Roland)

  • Best Story: "An Ominous Man" (Foreign Language Espionage) by The Filmbreakers (Sara Van Oostrum, Finn West, Lucia Zezza, Val Koziak, Nico Orozco)

  • Best Actress: Anna Jacoby-Heron in "Joyous Exultation" (Sports Drama) by Team Estrogen (Elizabeth Weinberg, Nora McDonald, Kendall Davis, Sienna Fekete, Checka Brighty) 

  • Best Actor: Riley Miner in "Eyes of the Wasteland" (Western) by Sprezzatura Productions (Asher Farkas, Riley Miner, Tucker Elkins, Cameron Covell, Lilye Hope Dlugach)

  • Best Representation of Genre: "An Ominous Man" (Foreign Language Espionage) by The Filmbreakers (Sara Van Oostrum, Finn West, Lucia Zezza, Val Koziak, Nico Orozco)

  • Most Creative Use of Required Elements: "Revenge of the Killer X" (Horror Comedy) by Dark Vortex (Gabriel Castro Hebel, Chloe Javier, Jonathan Galbreath, Briana Rancour-Ibarra, Melissa Martin)

  • Best Production Design: "No Air" (Futuristic Dance) by Team MacGyver (Nikkoles Lopez, Alyssa Garcia, Albert Muzquiz, Alex Wasserman, Ella de Buck)

 

2010

  • Audience Choice: "The Journey of Jim" (Fantasy Adventure) by People Shooting Hats (Matthew Gardner, Chase Austin, David Gordezky, Keenan Reilly, Brad League)

  • Best Film: "Twitcher" (Monster Film) by Bumblethorp (Lachlan Turczan, Max Messex, Izzy Miller, Lukas Frank, Asher Farkas)

 

2009:

.

 
 

Connect with us

  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Vimeo Icon
  • White YouTube Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

Contact us

Visit lachsa.net for more information
The ladies of "Finish Line"